Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

(scroll all the way down)


Last revised on January 23, 2017.
The following Privacy Policy was drafted according to Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Information held by Private Persons (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) of Mexico.


A. Identity and address of the person responsible of your personal information
a. Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C., commonly known as International Tax Center Association and/or ITCA, is the person responsible for the use and protection of your personal information.
b. Its physical address is located at
i. Street and Number: Hidalgo 3301
ii. Colony: Vallarta San Jorge
iii. City: Guadalajara
iv. State: Jalisco
v. Postal Code: 44690
vi. Country: Mexico


B. For what purpose will we use your personal information?
a. The personal information we collect from you will be used for the following purposes that are necessary for the supply of service:
i. To verify and confirm your identity.
ii. To verify and confirm that you are alumni who obtained the LL.M. degree from the International Tax Center of Leiden University.
iii. To carry out your registration in our database.
iv. To create your public profile within the website
v. To manage your profile within our database.
vi. To create, store and update a file with such information.
vii. For the receipt of notices, news, reports, or any other documents issued by the Board of Directors of Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C.
b. Your information will not be used for unnecessary purposes. The information provided will be made available to the general public through your profile in our website.


C. Procedure to express refusal for the use of personal information on secondary or ancillary purposes
a. Your personal information will not be used for any secondary or ancillary purposes.


D. Which personal information do we collect and use?
a. To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we will collect and use personal information of the following nature:
i. Identification
ii. Contact
iii. Professional
iv. Academic


E. Which sensitive personal information will we collect and use?
a. We will not collect nor use any sensitive personal information.


F. We inform you that your personal information is shared inside and outside Mexico with the following persons, companies, organizations, and authorities, other than us, for the following purposes:
Recipient of the personal information Country Purpose
Public Registry of Commerce
(Registro Público de Comercio) Mexico For the fulfillment of registry obligations imposed by the Law.
Tax Administration Service
(Servicio de Administración Tributaria) Mexico For the fulfillment of tax obligations imposed by the Law.
Your bank In such case, to collect the fees through credit or debit card.
International Tax Center Leiden The Netherlands Verify that you are alumni who earned the degree of LL.M. from the International Tax Center of Leiden University.


G. How can you access, rectify, or cancel your personal information, or oppose to its use?
a. You have the right to know which personal information we have about you, for what end do we use it, and the conditions of use given to it (Access). Also, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in case it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to request that we remove it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided for by the Law and this Privacy Policy (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal information for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.
b. For the exercise of any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective application electronically to the email alberto.romero@itca.tax.
c. The procedure and requirements for the exercise of these rights are the following:
i. Send your request from your registered email. It should describe the facts and reasons that led to the submission of the request, identify the specific personal information that led to the request, and explain what is the expected outcome from the submission of the request.
ii. Attach a copy of an official ID (passport preferably).
iii. You will receive response in 10 business days
d. The person who will process applications for the exercise of ARCO rights is Luis Alberto Romero Topete, President of the Board of Directors of Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C., who will also answer any questions you may have regarding the treatment of your information. He can be located at:
i. Physical address:
1. Street and Number: Hidalgo 3301
2. Colony: Vallarta San Jorge
3. City: Guadalajara
4. State: Jalisco
5. Postal Code: 44690
6. Country: México
ii. Phone number: +52 3336479502
iii. Email address: alberto.romero@itca.tax


H. How can you revoke your consent of the use of your personal information?
a. You can revoke the consent that, in such case, you have given us for the treatment of your personal information. However, it is important to bear in mind that in some cases we will not be able to see to your request or conclude the use of your personal information immediately, as it is possible that a number of legal obligations we must continue to use your personal information. In addition, you should consider that, for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will mean that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, and/or the termination of your relationship with us.
b. To revoke your consent, you must submit your request electronically to alberto.romero@itca.tax.
c. The procedure and requirements to revoke your consent are the following:
i. Send your request from your registered email. You must describe the facts and reasons that gave rise to the submission of the rquest, and explain what is the expected outcome from the submission of the request.
ii. Attach a copy of an official ID (passport preferably).
iii. You will receive a response in 10 business days, which will specify the use that will be given to your personal information as a result of the revocation.


I. How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?
a. In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following options:
i. Registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad), which is lead by the Federal Consumer’s Office (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor), so that your personal information is not used for means of advertising or promotion of goods or services. For more information on this registration, you may consult the Federal Consumer’s Office website or contact such Office directly.
ii. The personal management you give to your profile, so that you decide which data will appear visible to the general public.


J. The use of tracking technologies in our website
a. We inform you that out website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, providing you with a better service and user experience when browsing through our page, as well as to offer new products and services based on your preferences.
b. The personal information we obtain from these tracking technologies is the following: navigation schedule, time spent in our website, sections consulted, and other websites accessed prior to us.
c. Likewise, we inform you that your personal information obtained through these technologies will not be shared with any person, company, organization or authority other than us.
d. These technologies cannot be disabled because they are necessary for the proper functioning of our website.


K. How can you know about the amendments to this Privacy Policy?
a. This Privacy Policy is subject to modification, amendments or updates, arising from new legal requirements, our own needs, our privacy practices, changes in our operating model, or any other causes.
b. We are committed to keep you informed of any changes that may occur to this Privacy Policy, through the corresponding section on www.itca.tax.
c. The procedure through which notices about changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will be carried out is as follows:
i. Within 10 business days after the changes or updates are made, an email will be sent to your registered email, describing such changes and updates, as well as the current status of the Privacy Policy.
If you believe that your right to the protection of your personal information has been harmed by any conduct or omission of our part, or if you presume any violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Persons (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), and any other applicable law, you may file a complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Information (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales). For more information, we suggest you visit its official website www.inai.org.mx.


Simplified Privacy Notice


Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C., commonly known as Leiden International Tax Center Association and/or ITCA, domiciled at Hidalgo 3301, Colonia San Jorge, Guadalajara, Jalisco, C.P. 44690 is responsible for the use and protection of your personal information, and informs you the following:
The personal information we collect from you will be used for following purposes necessary to supply the service: to verify and confirm your identity; to verify and confirm that you are alumni who obtained the LL.M. degree from the International Tax Center of Leiden University; to carry out your registration in our database; to create your public profile within the website; to manage your profile within our database; to create, store and update a file with such information; and for the receipt of notices, news, reports, or any other documents issued by the Board of Directors of Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C.
The available options to Access the complete Privacy Policy are: request by email to alberto.romero@itca.tax (response in 10 working days) or through the website www.itca.tax.

 

Aviso de Privacidad


Última revisión: 23 de enero de 2017


El siguiente Aviso de Privacidad se elaboró acorde a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares de México.


A. Identidad y domicilio del responsable
a. Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C., conocido comúnmente como International Tax Center Association y/o ITCA, es el responsable del uso y protección de sus datos personales.
b. Su domicilio se ubica en
i. Calle y número: Hidalgo 3301
ii. Colonia: Vallarta San Jorge
iii. Ciudad: Guadalajara
iv. Estado: Jalisco
v. Código postal: 44690
vi. País: México


B. ¿Para qué fines utilizaremos sus datos personales?
a. Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades que son necesarias para el servicio:
i. Para verificar y confirmar su identidad.
ii. Para verificar y confirmar que es un estudiante egresado de un programa LL.M. por parte del International Tax Center de la Universidad de Leiden.
iii. Para llevar a cabo su inscripción dentro de nuestra base de datos.
iv. Para la creación de su perfil público dentro de la página web.
v. Para administrar el perfil que solicita dentro de nuestra base de datos.
vi. Para la creación, conservación y actualización de un expediente con tales datos.
vii. Para la recepción de avisos, convocatorias, informes, reportes, y cualquier otro documento emitido por el Consejo de Directores de Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C.
b. Su información no se utilizará para finalidades no necesarias. Los datos proporcionados estarán puestos a disposición del público en general a través de su perfil en nuestra página web.


C. Los mecanismos para que el titular pueda manifestar su negativa para finalidades secundarias o accesorias
a. No aplica en virtud de que los datos personales no serán utilizados para finalidades secundarias o accesorias.


D. ¿Qué datos personales recabamos y utilizamos sobre usted?
a. Para llevar a cabo las finalidades descritas en el presente aviso de privacidad, utilizaremos los datos personales en las categorías de:
i. Identificación
ii. Contacto
iii. Laborales
iv. Académicos


E. ¿Qué datos personales sensibles utilizaremos?
a. Nosotros no utilizaremos datos sensibles.


F. Le informamos que sus datos personales son compartidos dentro y fuera del país con las siguientes personas, empresas, organizaciones y autoridades distintas a nosotros, para los siguientes fines:


Destinatario de los datos personales País Finalidad
Registro Público de Comercio México Para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones registrales que nos impone la Ley.
Servicio de Administración Tributaria México Para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones fiscales que nos impone la Ley.
Su banco En su caso, para realizar el cobro las cuotas con tarjeta de crédito.
International Tax Center Leiden Reino de los Países Bajos Comprobar que es egresado de un LL.M. del International Tax Center de la Universidad de Leiden


G. ¿Cómo puede acceder, rectificar o cancelar sus datos personales, u oponerse a su uso?
a. Usted tiene derecho a conocer qué datos personales tenemos de usted, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, tiene derecho a solicitar la corrección de su información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o incompleta (Rectificación); solicitar que se elimine de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando considere que la misma no está siendo utilizada conforme a los principios, deberes y obligaciones previstas en la normativa (Cancelación); así como a oponerse al uso de sus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición). Estos derechos se conocen como derechos ARCO.
b. Para el ejercicio de cualquiera de los derechos ARCO, usted deberá presentar la solicitud respectiva vía electrónica al correo electrónico alberto.romero@itca.tax.
c. El procedimiento y requisitos para el ejercicio de estos derechos es el siguiente:
i. Envío de solicitud desde su correo electrónico registrado. Deberá describir los hechos y motivos que dieron origen a la presentación de la solicitud, identificar específicamente cuáles son los datos personales materia de la solicitud, y explicar cuál es su expectativa con la solicitud.
ii. Anexar copia de identificación (de preferencia pasaporte).
iii. Recibirá una respuesta en 10 días hábiles.
d. La persona que dará trámite a las solicitudes para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO es Luis Alberto Romero Topete, Presidente del Consejo de Directores de Leiden International Tax Center Association, quien dará trámite a las solicitudes para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO, así como atender cualquier duda que pudiera tener respecto al tratamiento de su información, quien puede ser localizado de la siguiente manera:
i. Domicilio ubicado en
1. Calle y número: Hidalgo 3301
2. Colonia: Vallarta San Jorge
3. Ciudad: Guadalajara
4. Estado: Jalisco
5. Código postal: 44690
6. País: México
ii. Teléfono: +52 3336479502
iii. Correo: alberto.romero@itca.tax


H. ¿Cómo puede revocar su consentimiento para el uso de sus datos personales?
a. Usted puede revocar el consentimiento que, en su caso, nos haya otorgado para el tratamiento de sus datos personales. Sin embargo, es importante que tenga en cuenta que no en todos los casos podremos atender su solicitud o concluir el uso de forma inmediata, ya que es posible que por alguna obligación legal requiramos seguir tratando sus datos personales. Asimismo, usted deberá considerar que, para ciertos fines, la revocación de su consentimiento implicará que no le podamos seguir prestando el servicio que nos solicitó, o la conclusión de su relación con nosotros.
b. Para revocar su consentimiento deberá presentar su solicitud respectiva vía electrónica al correo electrónico alberto.romero@itca.tax.
c. El procedimiento y requisitos para el ejercicio de estos derechos es el siguiente:
i. Envío de solicitud desde su correo electrónico registrado. Deberá describir los hechos y motivos que dieron origen a la presentación de la solicitud, y explicar cuál es su expectativa con la solicitud.
ii. Anexar copia de identificación (de preferencia pasaporte).
iii. Recibirá una respuesta en 10 días hábiles en donde se especificará el consiguiente uso que se dará a sus datos personales como consecuencia de su revocación.


I. ¿Cómo puede limitar el uso o divulgación de su información personal?
a. Con objeto de que usted pueda limitar el uso y divulgación de su información personal, le ofrecemos los siguientes medios:
i. Su inscripción en el Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad, que está a cargo de la Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor, con la finalidad de que sus datos personales no sean utilizados para recibir publicidad o promociones de empresas de bienes o servicios. Para mayor información sobre este registro, usted puede consultar el portal de Internet de la Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor, o bien ponerse en contacto directo con ésta.
ii. El manejo personal de su perfil, a fin de que usted decida qué datos aparecerán frente al público.
J. El uso de tecnologías de rastreo en nuestro portal de Internet
a. Le informamos que en nuestra página de Internet utilizamos cookies, web beacons y otras tecnologías a través de las cuales es posible monitorear su comportamiento como usuario de Internet, brindarle un mejor servicio y experiencia de usuario al navegar en nuestra página, así como ofrecerle nuevos productos y servicios basados en sus preferencias.
b. Los datos personales que obtenemos de estas tecnologías de rastreo son los siguientes: horario de navegación, tiempo de navegación en nuestra página de Internet, secciones consultadas, y páginas de Internet accedidas previo a la nuestra.
c. Asimismo, le informamos que sus datos personales que se obtienen a través de estas tecnologías no los compartiremos con persona, empresa, organización o autoridad distinta a nosotros.
d. Estas tecnologías no podrán deshabilitarse por ser necesarias para el propio funcionamiento de la página web.


K. ¿Cómo puede conocer los cambios a este aviso de privacidad?
a. El presente aviso de privacidad puede sufrir modificaciones, cambios o actualizaciones derivadas de nuevos requerimientos legales; de nuestras propias necesidades; de nuestras prácticas de privacidad; de cambios en nuestro modelo operativo, o por otras causas.
b. Nos comprometemos a mantenerlo informado sobre los cambios que pueda sufrir el presente aviso de privacidad, a través de la sección correspondiente en la página web www.itca.tax.
c. El procedimiento a través del cual se llevarán a cabo las notificaciones sobre cambios o actualizaciones al presente aviso de privacidad es el siguiente:
i. Dentro de los diez días hábiles siguientes a que se realicen los cambios o actualizaciones, se enviará un correo electrónico al correo que usted haya designado, describiéndose tales cambios y actualizaciones y la situación actual de las políticas de privacidad.
Si usted considera que su derecho a la protección de sus datos personales ha sido lesionado por alguna conducta u omisión de nuestra parte, o presume alguna violación a las disposiciones previstas en la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, su Reglamento y demás ordenamientos aplicables, podrá interponer su inconformidad o denuncia ante el Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales (INAI). Para mayor información, le sugerimos visitar su página oficial de Internet www.inai.org.mx.


Aviso de privacidad simplificado


Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C., conocido comúnmente como Leiden International Tax Center Association y/o ITCA, con domicilio en Hidalgo 3301, colonia Vallarta San Jorge, Guadalajara, Jalisco, C.P. 44690 es el responsable del uso y protección de sus datos personales, y al respecto informa lo siguiente:
Los datos personales que recabamos de usted, los utilizaremos para las siguientes finalidades que son necesarias para el servicio: verificar y confirmar su identidad; verificar y confirmar que es un estudiante egresado de programa LL.M. por parte del International Tax Center de la Universidad de Leiden; llevar a cabo su inscripción dentro de nuestra base de datos; creación de su perfil público dentro de la página web; administrar el perfil que solicita dentro de nuestra base de datos; creación, conservación y actualización de un expediente con tales datos; para la recepción de avisos, convocatorias, informes, reportes, y cualquier otro documento emitido por el Consejo de Directores de Leiden International Tax Center Association, A.C.
Los mecanismos para conocer el Aviso de Privacidad completo son: solicitud al correo electrónico alberto.romero@itca.tax (respuesta en 10 días hábiles) o ingresando a la página web www.itca.tax.